The gross minimum wage will be raised from 700 lei (EUR161) to RON800 this year in two stages: to RON750 in February and to RON800 in July. Pensions will be increased by 4%.

City halls will be allowed to keep local taxes at last year’s levels only if they register no debts, according to the new regulations approved by the Government.

Companies that exploit and extract natural resources other than natural gas in Romania will pay a special tax of 0.5% of their revenue, which will be applicable between February 2013 and December 2014.

The Government also decided that natural gas and electricity transporters and suppliers will pay a special tax as of February this year. The so-called tax on natural monopolies is to be levied until December 2014 and will be calculated based on the number of billable megawatt-hours. The new tax is estimated to bring additional funds to the state budget worth RON257.5 million in 2013 and RON295.7 million in 2014.

Companies that extract and sell natural gas on the local market, including the Black Sea perimeter, will pay additional taxes. The tax will apply to additional revenues following price deregulation in this field and will be enforced between February 1, 2013 and the end of 2014. The tax will represent 60% of the additional revenues.

The Government also changed the tax system applied to farmers replacing the income tax with a tax on land and livestock.

Also, Romanian private-owned companies with revenues of up to EUR65,000 will pay a 3% tax on revenue reported as of February 1, 2013.