Labor Minister Raluca Turcan said the impact on the state budget of raising the minimum wage in 2022 stands at RON1.8 billion, an amount which represents additional revenue to the state budget from contributions and taxes.
The labor ministry on Tuesday met with trade unions and employers’ associations within the National Tripartite Council for Social Dialog. During the meeting, it was also presented the calculation method, which takes into account the following: the 5% inflation rate forecasted by the National Strategy and Prognosis Commission; the 2.1% real increase in labor productivity per person for 2020, per EUROSTAT data; the increase of the average gross wage. Thus, the weight held by the minimum gross base salary at country level (RON2,550) in the average gross salary projected for 2022 by the prognosis commission (RON5,889 at end-2022), higher by 6.68% versus early 2022), reaches 43.3%; a part of the economic growth estimated for 2021/2022, by applying a 2% correction coefficient.
In January 2021, the government raised the minimum gross base salary to RON2,300 per month from RON2,230, which translates into a 3% increase compared to December 2020.