Under the Government’s new bill regulating wages in the public sector for 2014 and upcoming years, the base salaries for each category will be set as nominal values using a coefficient I worth 800 lei (EUR179.4), which corresponds to the minimum gross wage starting July 1, and the existing classification coefficients. The difference between the two successive wage categories will be kept at 2.5%, the document reads.

People close to the matter told MEDIAFAX that through the new system wages will be raised only for state employees whose base salaries are lower than those set after the enforcement of the new law, whereas public employees with higher wages won’t be getting raises until the former “catch up with them.”

They also said that under the new bill, the amount of bonuses, compensations and benefits will be set so that, together with the base salaries, they will not exceed the wage increases provided for each year through special annual laws.

Romania’s labor minister could not be reached for comment and potential clarifications regarding the new wage bill. (EUR1=RON4.4590)